MYCOLOGY 2020 PROGRAMME

Generic QEII venue.png

 

Venue: QEII Centre, Westminster, London

CPD Accreditation will be available from Royal College of Pathologists

Downloadable programme available here

Thursday 12th March 2020

BSMM will be holding the AGM and dinner in the evening of Thursday 12th March

Friday 13th March

09:30 Welcome and opening remarks - Neil Gow, Exeter & Samir Agrawal, London

09:45 Keynote presentation : Host susceptibility to pathogenic fungi, Agostino Carvalho, Portugal

10:20 PARALLEL 1 Haemato-Oncology 1: IFD prophylaxis and management

10:20 Barcelona, Spain

10:40 Turin, Italy, Alessandro Busca, Turin, Italy

11:00 London, UK, Samir Agrawal, London

11:20 Q&A

10:20 PARALLEL 2 Offered papers session

10:20 Presentation 1

10:40 Presentation 2

11:00 Presentation 3

11:20 Q&A

12:05 PARALLEL Invited lecture: Haemato-Oncology 2: Is there an optimal IFD protocol?

12:05 PARALLEL 2 Invited lecture tbc

12:25 Gilead Fellows talk 1 tbc

13:40 PLENARY SPONSORED SYMPOSIUM

14:10 - 14:40 PLENARY Keynote presentation ISHAM - 'Medical mycology at a cross-road: the role of international organizations' Arunaloke Chakrabarti, India (President ISHAM and WHO CC Mycology)

14:45 PARALLEL 1 Diagnostics

14:45 Performance of different lateral flow assays for rapid detection of aspergillosis, Martin Hoenigl, San Diego, USA

15:05 Assays for rapid detection of antifungal resistance

15:25 Next generation sequencing for invasive fungal disease

15:45 Q&A

14:45 PARALLEL 2 Meet the Pathogen

14:45 Pneumocystis jiroveci, Alexandre Alanio, Paris, France

15:05 Cryptococcus gattii and long distance virulence Robin May, Birmingham

15:25 Aspergillus genome

15:45 Q&A

16:05 PARALLEL 1 Improved IFD management using the D-index

16:05 PARALLEL 2 Poster flash talks

16:05 1

16:15 2

16:25 3

16:50 PLENARY SPONSORED SESSION

17:20 PLENARY Session - Interactive case studies Mycology 2020

17:20 Case study 1

17:35 Case study 2

17:50 Case study 3

18:00 CLOSE OF DAY 1

19:00 INVITED DINNER AT HOUSE OF LORDS

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Day 2 – Saturday 14th March

08:30 PARALLEL 1 NGS and Mycobiome

08:30 Microbiome-mycobiome interactions and human disease, David Moyes, London

08:50 Host next generation sequencing and risk of fungal disease

09:10 Q and A

08:30 PARALLEL 2 Offered papers session

08:30 Presentation 5

08:45 Presentation 6

09:00 Presentation 7

09:15 Gilead Fellows Talk 2

09:30 Keynote presentation Can bacteria destroy fungal pathogens?

10:15 PARALLEL 1 Fungal infections in CF and bronchiectasis

10:15 Aspergillus-Pseudomonas interaction

10:40 Sensitization in Non-Cystic Fibrosis Bronchiectasis.

11:00 Managing non-Aspergillus mould infections

11:20 Q&A

10:15 PARALLEL 2 Offered papers session

10:15 Presentation 8

10:35 Presentation 9

10:50 Presentation 10

11:10 Gilead Fellows Talk 3

11:45 PLENARY BSMM v Fungal Update Debate :Optimal fungal management - Immunology not microbiology. This session will include the awarding of poster prizes.

12:30 PLENARY SPONSORED SYMPOSIUM

13:45 PLENARY Keynote presentation : Influenza and Aspergillosis co-infection – an update

14:35 PARALLEL 1 Immunity and clinical impact

14:35 SNPs and risk stratification for the clinic, Lewis White, Cardiff

14:55 Host response to Aspergillus in asthma and allergic lung disease

15:15 T cells, Candida and Aspergillus in human airways disease

15:35 Q & A

14:35 PARALLEL 2 Oral presentations from selected abstracts

14:35 Presentation 11

14:55 Presentation 12

15:15 Presentation 13

15:35 Q&A

15:40 PLENARY - Oral presentations for prize winning posters

16:00 PLENARY - Closing Remarks Samir Agrawal and Neil Gow